Butchers Broom Root Powder Organic

Please note: Product color can vary from lot to lot.
  • 1 lb Bulk Savings
    Buy 5 each and save 5%*
    Buy 24 each and save 15%*
*Bulk discounts only apply to 1 lb sizes. Must buy 5 or 24 of the SAME item. Price will automatically adjust in cart.
Botanical Name:
Ruscus aculeatus
Origin:
Albania
SKU:
209177-5
Organic
Kosher

About This Product

Butchers Broom Root

Butchers Broom Root comes from a plant known to botanists as Ruscus aculeatus, which is actually a member of the asparagus family and distantly related to lilies. While often categorized with other quality bulk herbs, Butchers Broom Root is actually a woody evergreen shrub that is found primarily in deep forests and near temperate coastlines.

Common Names

Box holly, sweet broom, knee holly, pettigree, jew's myrtle, thorny fragon

California Proposition 65

Consuming this product can expose you to lead, which is known to the State of California to cause birth defects or other reproductive harm. For more information go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov/food.