Calendula Flowers Whole Organic

Organic
Kosher
The bright golden orange calendula is blooming with flower power. This annual herb, also known as marigold, delivers a beautiful floral flavor and powerful antioxidants such as lutein, lycopene, and beta-carotene.*
Botanical Name:
Calendula officinalis
Origin:
Egypt
SKU:
209180-0

About This Product

Calendula Flowers

Calendula flower powder is created by grounding organic calendula officinalis flowers. Part of the Asteraceae family, calendula is native to the Mediterranean, Southern Europe, and Egypt.   

Calendula powder adds floral flair to rice, grain dishes, and salads. It can be used as a substitute for saffron. It’s also a popular ingredient in soothing skin balms. 

Common Names

Gold-bloom, Marigold, Marybud, Pot Marigold

Buying in Bulk?

Discover hundreds of wholesale botanicals in the sizes and quantities you need.