Chili Pepper Powder Dark Roast 1.8K H.U. Organic

Organic
Botanical Name:
Capsicum annuum
Origin:
United States
SKU:
209779-5

About This Product

Organic Chili Pepper Powder Dark Roast

Flavor profile & uses

Chili Pepper Dark Roast 1.8K H.U. powder is a somewhat mild chili pepper powder. The Dark Roast is made from the slightly hotter Pasilla chilies, and gives a deep, rich flavor and color to Southwestern chili, tacos, beans, guacamole, tomato sauce, corn bread & Spanish rice. Also perfect to season chicken or beef before roasting or grilling.

How is the heat determined for Cayenne & Chili Peppers?

The Scoville scale is a measurement of the spicy heat of the cayenne and chili peppers, as reported in Scoville heat units (S.H.U. or H.U.), due to the capsaicin concentration. The substances that give the peppers their intensity when ingested are capsaicin and the related compounds known as capsaicinoids. The greater amount of these compounds there are in the chili, the hotter it is.

Common Names

Capsicum, red pepper, hot pepper, pasilla

Buying in Bulk?

Discover hundreds of wholesale botanicals in the sizes and quantities you need.