Cinnamon Sticks 4" Organic

Please note: Product color can vary from lot to lot.
  • 1 lb Bulk Savings
    Buy 5 each and save 5%*
    Buy 24 each and save 15%*
*Bulk discounts only apply to 1 lb sizes. Must buy 5 or 24 of the SAME item. Price will automatically adjust in cart.
Botanical Name:
Cinnamomum burmanii
Origin:
Indonesia
SKU:
209790-0
Organic
Kosher

About This Product

Cinnamomum Burmanni, or Korintje Indonesian (Indonesia)

Sweet and mellow, Korintje cinnamon is the type of cinnamon we all remember from our childhood. It is by far the most common in America, so this is the familiar flavor most people expect when tasting cinnamon, and often less expensive than other types of cinnamon. It’s mellow and considered much sweeter than other varieties. Fragrant Korintje cinnamon is as strong as China cinnamon, but smoother and not as nippy. It is a good baking cinnamon and for sprinkling on hot cereal, French toast, pancakes and waffles, etc.

Common Names

Cassia