Dulse Leaf Powder Organic

Please note: Product color can vary from lot to lot.
  • 1 lb Bulk Savings
    Buy 5 each and save 5%*
    Buy 24 each and save 15%*
*Bulk discounts only apply to 1 lb sizes. Must buy 5 or 24 of the SAME item. Price will automatically adjust in cart.
This red seaweed has a mild flavor but packs major health benefits. Dulse leaf is a rich source of protein, fiber, and minerals such as calcium, potassium, and iodine, which may help support thyroid function.*
Botanical Name:
Palmaria palmata
Origin:
Canada
SKU:
209260-5
Organic

Product Info

Irradiation-Free
Ethical Sourcing
Non-GMO

About This Product

Organic Dulse Leaf

Dulse grows in the cool waters of the Atlantic Ocean along the shores of North America, Ireland, and Norway. Part of the Palmariaceae family, dulse is also known as dillisk.   

With its mildly salty, savory, and smoky umami flavor, dulce is often compared to the taste of bacon. Sprinkle the powder over popcorn and scrambled eggs or mix it into homemade vinaigrettes. 

 

Common Names

Dillisk, Water Leaf.,red algae

Warning

Not for use in persons with hyperthyroidism.

California Proposition 65

Consuming this product can expose you to lead, which is known to the State of California to cause birth defects or other reproductive harm. For more information go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov/food.

Related Products