Elderberries Organic

Please note: Product color can vary from lot to lot.
  • 1 lb Bulk Savings
    Buy 5 each and save 5%*
    Buy 24 each and save 15%*
*Bulk discounts only apply to 1 lb sizes. Must buy 5 or 24 of the SAME item. Price will automatically adjust in cart.
These delicious, colorful, and bright berries come from the elder tree. Dried elderberries are packed with polyphenols, which act as antioxidants that may help support the immune system.*
Botanical Name:
Sambucus nigra
Origin:
Bulgaria/Albania/Croatia
SKU:
209290-0
Organic
Kosher

Product Info

Irradiation-Free
Ethical Sourcing
Non-GMO

About This Product

Elderberries Organic

Elder - also known as Sambucus nigra - originated in Europe and belongs to the Adoxaceae family. The elder plant is part of deeply rooted customs for both Europeans and Native Americans. As part of a European tradition, an offering for all medicinal plants was made to the Elder Mother.

Organic elderberries' slightly sweet yet tangy flavor is berry delicious prepared into jams, syrups, and wines and baked into pastries and pies.

Common Names

Black-berried European Elder, Boor Tree, European Elder, German Elder

Related Products