Frankincense Essential Oil
Frankincense, also called olibanum, is made from the resin of the Boswellia tree, which grows in the dry, mountainous regions of India, Africa, and the Middle East.
Apply 2 to 3 drops of Frankincense Essential Oil to your go-to diffuser. (To make it easy, you can find options here.) You can also create a custom diffuser blend by adding 10 to 20 drops of your favorite essential oils to a 10 ml glass dropper bottle. Simply shake to combine the oils. Add a few drops to your diffuser to fill your space with a signature scent.
Scent Characteristics: Fresh, woody, balsamic, and slightly spicy with fruit notes.
About our Essential Oils
- Aromatherapy and Aromatic Inhalation: Oils are easily diffused into the air, and diffusers provide the perfect way to practice aromatherapy. Essential oils, when diffused, help create greater spiritual, physical, and emotional harmony with therapeutic benefits. See our assortment of diffusers.
- Body and Skin Care products: A therapeutic, fragrant ingredient in personal body and skin care products when added to vegetable/carrier oils, massage oil, lotions, and baths. See our massage oils and our vegetable/carrier oils.
- Synergistic Blends: Essential Oils are commonly blended to create a synergistic therapy, often amplifying the beneficial properties of the oils. Also see Starwest Aromatherapy Blends and Touch-Ons, which are also made with 100% pure essential oils.
Steam distillation of the gum resin.
Keep out of reach of children. Highly concentrated, dilute properly before use. Keep away from eyes & mucous membranes. Not for internal use.
This item is considered flammable for shipping purposes and can only be shipped via UPS Ground and UPS Standard to Canada.