Guarana Seed Powder

Kosher

Guarana is a natural energy booster with about twice the caffeine content as coffee.* The plant is native to the Amazon basin and has been used by the Satare-Mawe tribe of Brazil for centuries. Today, it’s a popular and buzzy ingredient in energy drinks.

Botanical Name:
Paullinia cupana
Origin:
Brazil
SKU:
201570-5

About This Product

Guarana Seed Powder

Guarana Seed, also known as Paullinia cupana, is part of the Sapindaceae family, which includes maple and horse chestnut. Guarana Seed is produced from a climbing plant grown in Brazil's Amazon basin. The Guarana plant features large leaves with clusters of flowers and has become well known for the high caffeine content in the seeds of its fruit. Guarana Seeds are about the size of a coffee bean, but they contain about twice the amount of caffeine — about 40 - 50 mg of natural caffeine per 1 g. These seeds are turned into powder which can be added in tea or water for a natural caffeine boost comparable to the effect of an energy drink, soft drink, or coffee.

 Guarana powder has antioxidant properties and has also been used to reduce fatigue, boost energy, lower heart disease and increase mental alertness. The active ingredient can be used to treat numerous health conditions or increase athletic and cognitive performance.

Not only is guarana powder used due to its high caffeine content, but also its antioxidant properties. Compounds like tannin, theobromine, saponins, and catechins are important antioxidants that can neutralize potentially harmful free radicals.

Starwest Botanicals is proud to offer the highest quality herbs and spices, including our guarana seed powder. Discover the benefits of guarana powder today.

Warning: As with any supplements you add to your routine, always consult with your health care provider to ensure you have the correct daily value and monitor for any side effects. Concurrent use with stimulants is not advised, as overstimulation may occur in susceptible persons.

Common Names

Paullinia, Guarana Bread, Brazilian Cocoa

California Proposition 65

Consuming this product can expose you to lead, which is known to the State of California to cause birth defects or other reproductive harm. For more information go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov/food.

Buying in Bulk?

Discover hundreds of wholesale botanicals in the sizes and quantities you need.