Horny Goat Weed Powder Organic

Organic
Kosher
The plant epimedium goes by many names, including Bishop's Cap, Fairy Wings, and Horny Goat Weed. Legend has it that it got its name because a goat herder marveled at the fertility of his herd after grazing on the herb. It's rich in antioxidants and is a staple in traditional Chinese medicine.
Botanical Name:
Epimedium spp.
Origin:
China
SKU:
209365-5

About This Product

Horny Goat Weed

Horny Goat Weed is an ivy-like ground shrub and a member of the Berberidaceae family. It is native to the mountainous regions of China.

Horny Goat Weed Powder can be brewed in tea or blended in smoothies. Its grassy and earthy taste can be balanced with a bit of honey or sugar. 

Common Names

Yin Yang Huo, Herba Epimedii, Epimedium

California Proposition 65

Consuming this product can expose you to lead, which is known to the State of California to cause birth defects or other reproductive harm. For more information go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov/food.

Buying in Bulk?

Discover hundreds of wholesale botanicals in the sizes and quantities you need.