Jalapeno Chili Pepper Powder 20K H.U. Organic

Organic
Kosher
Botanical Name:
Capsicum annuum
Origin:
Mexico
SKU:
209772-5

About This Product

Organic Jalapeno Chili Pepper Powder 20K H.U.

Flavor profile & uses

Jalapeno Chili Pepper Powder is made from dried jalapeno peppers, and has a delicious bell pepper flavor with a medium heat averaging around 20K H.U. It has a nice peppery zing and is most commonly used in authentic Mexican dishes, and is a terrific choice for those who are looking for a medium heat in their cooking.

  • You can use Jalapeno Chili Pepper Powder in chili, guacamole, salsa, sauces, enchiladas, spice mixes, meat rubs, Tex-Mex dishes, and more.
  • You can even season marinated vegetables, beans, and olives with a sprinkle of this medium-hot pepper.
  • Stir fried meat and vegetable dishes will welcome a sprinkle of jalapeno chili powder.

 

How is the heat determined for Cayenne & Chili Peppers?

The Scoville scale is a measurement of the spicy heat of the cayenne and chili peppers, as reported in Scoville heat units (S.H.U. or H.U.), due to the capsaicin concentration. The substances that give the peppers their intensity when ingested are capsaicin and the related compounds known as capsaicinoids. The greater amount of these compounds there are in the chili, the hotter it is.

Common Names

Capsicum, red pepper, hot pepper

Warning

Excessive dose may cause gastrointenstinal irritation or heartburn, or exacerbate gastroesophageal reflux. Cayenne preparations irritate the mucous membranes and injured or broken skin.

Buying in Bulk?

Discover hundreds of wholesale botanicals in the sizes and quantities you need.