Organic Astragalus Root Sliced

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Astragalus Root

Be the first to rate this product

Botanical Name: Astragalus membranaceus

Common Names: Enhancer, restorative, stimulator, and modulator. Anti-viral and anti-bacterial.

Order by Noon (PST), we'll ship today

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Astragalus Root Powder 1 lb China 201032-51
$17.67
Organic Astragalus Root C/S 1 lb China 209140-31
$21.58
Organic Astragalus Root C/S 4 oz China 209140-34
$7.17
Organic Astragalus Root Powder 1 lb China 209140-51
$23.58
Organic Astragalus Root Powder 4 oz China 209140-54
$7.58
Organic Astragalus Root Sliced 1 lb China 209140-81
$33.33
Organic Astragalus Root Sliced 4 oz China 209140-84
$9.83
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Refer
  • Product Q&A

Astragalus Root (Astragalus membranaceus)

Latin Name: Astragalus membranaceus
Common Names: Astragalus herb, huang qi, milk vetch

Astragalus root is one of many herbs known by several names. Astragalus membranaceus and Astragalus propinquus are both Latin names for the unique plant more commonly known as Astragalus root. Astragalus comes from the pea family, and has been used for thousands of years in traditional Chinese medicine. Astragalus herb is thought to boost overall vitality. In Chinese medicine it has been historically used to promote healing and reduce fatigue.

Astragalus Root is part of the largest genus of the Fabaceae family, with over two thousand members of that large and varied grouping. Astragalus membranceus have an alternate pattern of leaves on each stem. The flowers of the herb are built to attract the attention of pollinators, such as bees or hummingbirds. The flowers of are arranged in patterns of five sepals and five petals. The ovary inside the herb's flower develops into what is recognizably a legume. The roots of organic Astragalus membranaceus have rhizomes within their nodules. These rhizomes can assimilate nitrogen from the atmosphere and put it back into the ground where the plant is growing, which helps to replenish that important nutrient back into the soil.

You can utilize sliced Astragalus Root whole, cut and sifted or in a powder. A tea is commonly used to promote digestion. The tea can be made from the dried Astragalus Root. Starwest Botanicals offers whole sliced Astragalus Root, a cut and sifted form and astragalus powder for ease of use.

When used appropriately, astragalus herb and extract appears to be safe and to have few side effects. However, as with any herbal supplement, always check with your health care provider before taking astragalus root. Pregnant or nursing women should not use astragalus root, as research has not verified its effects.

In addition to the finest astragalus root sourced from China, Starwest offers astragalus extract and easy to use astragalus capsules in 100 or 500 count quantities.

Be the first to review this product

Sort by:

There are no reviews for this product, yet.

Write Your Own Review

You're Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Send to a Friend

From:

To:

Note:

Questions & Answers for Astragalus Root

Do you use chemicals such as sulphur dioxide in the packing of this root
2
Question by: Evelyn on March 22, 2014
No, we do not pack this item with sulfur dioxide or any other chemical.
Answer by: Starwest Staff on March 22, 2014
2

You may also like

     
Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test