Bloodroot Root Whole Wildcrafted

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Bloodroot Root

Be the first to rate this product

Botanical Name: Sanguinaria canadensis

Common Names: Red Root, Red Indian Paint, Tetterwort, Blood root, Indian paint, Indian plant, pauson, red paint root, red puccoon, red root, sanguinariat

Order now, we'll ship tomorrow

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Organic Bloodroot Root Powder 1 lb United States 201110-51
$81.67

Out of Stock: Notify Me

Organic Bloodroot Root Whole 1 lb United States 201110-01
$81.67
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Refer
  • Product Q&A

Bloodroot root (Sanguinaria canadensis)

Latin Name: Sanguinaria canadensis
Common Names: Bloodroot root

Bloodroot is actually an herb; despite its name. That is to say, it is a perennial that grows above the ground with a non-woody stem. However, it is the Bloodroot Root that is the most useful; also known as Sanguinaria canadensis, it is one of the many natural herbs and other botanical products available through Starwest Botanicals, one of the leading bulk herbs suppliers on the World Wide Web.

The flowering part of Bloodroot Root is native to central and eastern North America from Canada to the Gulf of Mexico. Distantly related to stinging nettles (which Sanguinaria canadensis resembles), it is unique in that it is pollinated not by bees or even birds, but by ants, which carry home the seeds to their nests, where they germinate. Because of its color, Sanguinaria canadensis has been used as dye clothing.

Organic herbs may be very helpful and conducive to good health; however, used carelessly, many dried herbs and roots can be harmful and even toxic.

Starwest Botanicals strongly recommends that people planning to use any herbal or root extract consult with a licensed naturopathic doctor before using such a product; in addition, we will be happy top answer questions you may have regarding any product we sell.

Warning: Not to be used during pregnancy. May cause nausea and vomiting.

Be the first to review this product

There are no reviews for this product, yet.

Write Your Own Review

You're Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Send to a Friend

From:

To:

Note:

Questions & Answer for Bloodroot Root

No questions asked yet

Ask Your Own Question





You may also like

Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test