Cat's Claw Inner Bark Powder Wildcrafted

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Cat's Claw

Be the first to rate this product

Botanical Name: Uncaria tomentosa

Common Names: Una de gato, life-giving vine of Peru, hawk's claw

Order by Noon (PST), we'll ship today

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Cat's Claw Inner Bark Powder Wildcrafted 1 lb Peru 201208-51
$13.00
Cat's Claw Inner Bark Powder Wildcrafted 4 oz Peru 201208-54
$5.42
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Refer
  • Product Q&A

Cat's Claw Bark (Uncaria tomentosa)

Latin Name: Uncaria tomentosa
Common Names: Cat's Claw Bark

Although Cat's Claw Bark, or Uncaria tomentosa, is sold with organic herbs and is often classified with therapeutic herbs, it is in fact the skin of a tree which grows in much of Central America, where it is still known as vilacora in the Mayan language as well as South America. As the bark of the tropical liana tree, it is not an "herb" in the true sense, though like many organic herbs, Cat's Claw Bark may confer some health benefits.

Anthropologists and archaeologists have learned that this Native American herb, dried Uncaria tomentosa, was once used by the Asháninka tribe of Peru for various gastro-intestinal disorders as well as a contraceptive. Some recent clinical research on Cat's Claw Bark, Uncaria tomentosa, has anti-oxidant as well as anti-bacterial properties; ground Cat's Claw Bark may also have anti-inflammatory properties as well.

Like all herbs and spices in bulk, some caution should be exercised when using Cat's Claw Bark or any other natural herb. Pregnant women should avoid taking it until. Those who are allergic to coffee or gardenias may also experience negative effects from Uncaria tomentosa.

Warning: Not to be used during pregnancy or in women attempting to become pregnant.

Be the first to review this product

There are no reviews for this product, yet.

Write Your Own Review

You're Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Send to a Friend

From:

To:

Note:

Questions & Answers for Cat's Claw

Question will be displayed after moderation.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!

You may also like

   
Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test