Organic Chrysanthemum Flowers

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Chrysanthemum Flowers

Be the first to rate this product

Botanical Name: Chrysanthemum morifolium

Common Names: Ju Hua

Order now, we'll ship on Monday

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Organic Chrysanthemum Flowers 1 lb China 209210-01
$41.67
Organic Chrysanthemum Flowers 4 oz China 209210-04
$10.58
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Product Q&A

Chrysanthemum Flowers (Chrysanthemum morifolium)

Latin Name: Chrysanthemum morifolium
Common Names: Chrysanthemum Flowers

If you are a gardener, you may be growing Chrysanthemum morifolium in your flowerbeds. Chrysanthemum Flowers are not only beautiful to look at, but when cut, dried and ground, may have therapeutic benefits as a bulk herb.

In China, dried Chrysanthemum Flowers are boiled to make a sweet tea called júhuā chá; in Korea, Chrysanthemum Flowers are used to flavor gukhwaju, or rice wine.

Practitioners of Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM) regularly purchase wholesale organic herbs such as Chrysanthemum morifolium in a variety of complaints. Powdered Chrysanthemum morifolium may be used in a suspension of water or oil and sprayed on food crops.

Those who are planning to use Chrysanthemum morifolium as a natural herb remedy should not use it for self-medication, however. Like other organic bulk herbs, Chrysanthemum morifolium should be used to treat illness only under the direction of a naturopathic doctor or licensed herbalist.

Be the first to review this product

Sort by:

There are no reviews for this product, yet.

Write Your Own Review

You're Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Questions & Answers for Chrysanthemum Flowers

where were these flowers grown?
2
Question by: Peach on July 14, 2014
The origin is currently China, and will be updated in the product table above if sourced elsewhere.
Answer by: Starwest Staff on July 14, 2014
1

You may also like

Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test