Cornflowers Whole

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Cornflowers

Be the first to rate this product

Botanical Name: Centaurea cyanus

Common Names: Bluebottle, Bluebow, Hurtsickle, Blue Cap

Order by Noon (PST), we'll ship today

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Cornflowers Whole 1 lb Hungary 201340-01
$24.17
Cornflowers Whole 4 oz Hungary 201340-04
$8.33
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Refer
  • Product Q&A

Centaurea cyanus (Cornflowers)

Latin Name: Centaurea cyanus
Common Names: Cornflowers, bachelor's button, bluebottle

Cornflowers, centaurea cyanus, bachelor's button or bluebottle as it is also called originated in Hungary may be more than just that pretty blue flower you see in your neighbor's garden. It has been said that centaurea cyanus may have usefulness from its seeds as well as its leaf or petal. The centaurea cyanus has also be mentioned as an herb that may have anti-inflammatory properties.

Other uses for cornflowers are in potpourri mixes. The scent is beautiful and the color of blue is very noticeable from this organic herb. So with many ideas of the usefulness of our organic bluebottle you can find that these dried herbs are essential to your apothecary table.

We carry bulk dried herbs for sale like Cornflowers or centaurea cyanus so that everyone can enjoy quality bulk herbs to use personally. We carry the herbs and spices in bulk like cornflowers that everyone should have.

Starwest Botanicals is dedicated to meeting your need for quality bulk herbs. Cornflowers are just a start to your collection of our bulk dried herbs for sale that you will want for your collection. Be sure to shop our entire site for other great wholesale organic herbs that may interest you.

Be the first to review this product

There are no reviews for this product, yet.

Write Your Own Review

You're Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Send to a Friend

From:

To:

Note:

Questions & Answer for Cornflowers

No questions asked yet

Ask Your Own Question





Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test