Cranesbill Root C/S Wildcrafted

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Cranesbill Root

Be the first to rate this product

Botanical Name: Geranium maculatum

Common Names: Alum Root, Storksbill, Wild Geranium

Order now, we'll ship on Monday

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Cranesbill Root C/S Wildcrafted 1 lb United States 201365-31
$35.00
Cranesbill Root C/S Wildcrafted 4 oz United States 201365-34
$11.58
Cranesbill Root Powder Wildcrafted 1 lb United States 201365-51
$44.00
Cranesbill Root Powder Wildcrafted 4 oz United States 201365-54
$12.75
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Refer
  • Product Q&A

Wildcrafted Cranesbill Root (Geranium maculatum)

Latin Name: Geranium maculatum
Common Names: Cranesbill

Cranesbill is one the bulk dried herbs for sale that are actually not "herbs" in the technical sense. As is the case of with many herbs, the useful part of the plant may not necessarily be the "herbaceous" part, but rather the root, the flowering tops, and in some cases even the seeds. Cranesbill is most highly regarded for its roots.

Cranesbill Root comes from a species of garden-variety Geranium, which goes by the scientific name of Geranium maculatum. Native to the eastern woodlands of North America, Geranium maculatum is a perennial flower that grows in the wild and under cultivation as well. The part of the plant that is desired, the Cranesbill Root, must be harvested in late February or March before the signature purple flowers appear, since this is when the tannic acid in Cranesbill Root is at its most potent levels.

Like many other natural herbs, dried Cranesbill Root is often taken as an infusion, or in herbal teas.

Whole Cranesbill Root contains tannin, known to help in the absorption of excess water. Cranebill Root is one of those wildcrafted herbs that is highly astringent.

All bulk organic herbs should be uses cautiously. Although most bulk herbs for sale are harmless, some can cause side effects or have interactions with other herbs if not taken properly. Always consult a licensed herbalist before starting any herb-based therapy.

Be the first to review this product

Sort by:

There are no reviews for this product, yet.

Write Your Own Review

You're Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Send to a Friend

From:

To:

Note:

Questions & Answers for Cranesbill Root

Note: Due to FDA regulations, we are unable to provide specific dosage information. We are also unable to answer questions requesting medical/healthcare advice. Please consult with a healthcare professional for more information.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!

You may also like

Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test