Frankincense Tears Wildcrafted

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Frankincense Tears & Powder

Be the first to rate this product

Botanical Name: Boswellia serrata

Common Names: Olibanum

Order by Noon (PST), we'll ship today

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Frankincense Powder Wildcrafted 1 lb Ethiopia 201500-51
$24.58
Frankincense Tears Wildcrafted 1 lb Ethiopia 201500-31
$19.67
Frankincense Tears Wildcrafted 4 oz Ethiopia 201500-34
$6.75
Organic Frankincense Powder 1 lb India 209317-51
$39.58
Organic Frankincense Powder 4 oz India 209317-54
$12.75
Organic Frankincense Tears 1 lb India 209317-31
$30.00
Organic Frankincense Tears 4 oz India 209317-34
$10.25

Out of Stock: Notify Me

  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Refer
  • Product Q&A

Frankincense (Boswellia serrata)

Latin Name: Boswellia serrata
Common Names: Frankincense

Probably best known because of the Nativity story, Frankincense - derived from the resin of a tree called Boswellia serrata and other species of the same - has an interesting history. In Hebrew, its name is levonah, meaning "white;" in Arabic, a closely-related language, it is 'al-luban, a term referring to milk; the name of the modern country of Lebanon is derived from both. However, it came to be known as "frankincense" when crusaders - many of whom were French or "Frankish" - introduced it to Europe during the Middle Ages.

Dried Frankincense is used in numerous ways, including the manufacture of perfume and aromatherapy; ancient Egyptians used burnt powdered frankincense as eyeliner. The burning of the dried c/s boswellia serrata resin has also played a part in the religious rites of all three Abrahamic traditions.

Frankincense is thought to be non-toxic, but when using natural herbs for therapeutic purposes - even organic herbs - prudence and caution is called for. The Starwest name on a package containing bulk herbs is your assurance of quality and purity when you buy herbs in bulk. That said, you should always seek out the counsel of a licensed herbalist or other healthcare professional if you are planning to use dried herbs for medicinal purposes.

Warning: Not to be used during pregnancy.

Be the first to review this product

There are no reviews for this product, yet.

Write Your Own Review

You're Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Send to a Friend

From:

To:

Note:

Questions & Answer for Frankincense Tears & Powder

No questions asked yet

Ask Your Own Question





You may also like

Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test