Organic Galangal Root Slices

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Galangal Root

Be the first to rate this product

Botanical Name: Alpinia officinarum

Common Names: Galanga, Gargaut, Colic Root

Order now, we'll ship tomorrow

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Organic Galangal Root C/S 1 lb India 201505-31
$14.83

Out of Stock: Notify Me

Organic Galangal Root C/S 4 oz India 201505-34
$5.83
Organic Galangal Root Slices 1 lb China 201505-81
$19.08
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Refer
  • Product Q&A

Galangal Root (Alpina officinarum)

Latin Name: Alpina officinarum
Common Names: Galangal Root

Although sold with and classified with herbs, Galangal Root is actually a rhizome - a type of stem that grows underground and often sends out roots of its own. Ginger, which is related to the Alpina officinarum plant, is another example.

While Ginger and Galangal Root may be members of the same botanical family, they taste nothing alike. Commonly used in the cuisines of Southeast Asia, Galangal has an exotic flavor unlike anything else. It is described as peppery with overtones of pine and a hint of citrus. Dried Galangal Root is crushed into powder and used to flavor redang, the spicy Indonesian beef-and-poultry stew; c/s Galangal Root is mashed up into Thai curry pastes. The fruit of alpina galanga has been historically used in Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM) to promote digestion; it is also used in Russia for the manufacture of a liqueur known as nastoika.

Wholesale Galangal Root is just one of the many bulk herbs for sale at Starwest Botanicals, where you'll find a large selection of quality organic herbs and spices for the kitchen. Our dried herbs are certified organic and are ready to use in your Asian and/or Mediterranean specialties. Many of our bulk herbs may have therapeutic properties as well; if you are looking for medicinal herbs, please consult a licensed herbalist, and then come shop our extensive inventory.

Be the first to review this product

There are no reviews for this product, yet.

Write Your Own Review

You're Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Send to a Friend

From:

To:

Note:

Questions & Answer for Galangal Root

No questions asked yet

Ask Your Own Question





You may also like

Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test