Organic Hops Flowers

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Hop Flowers

Be the first to rate this product

Botanical Name: Humulus lupulus

Common Names: Common hop

Order now, we'll ship tomorrow

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Hops Flowers Powder 1 lb United States 201635-51
$14.83
Hops Flowers Powder 4 oz United States 201635-54
$5.83
Hops Flowers Whole 1 lb United States 201635-01
$18.58
Organic Hops Flowers 1 lb Croatia 209360-01
$37.08

Out of Stock: Notify Me

Organic Hops Flowers 4 oz Croatia 209360-04
$11.08

Out of Stock: Notify Me

  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Refer
  • Product Q&A

Hop Flowers (Humulus lupulus)

Latin Name: Humulus lupulus
Common Names: Hop Flowers

People who appreciate good beer and ale are familiar with the sharp, bitter taste imparted by Humulus lupulus, better known as Hop Flowers. Distantly related to hemp, Hop Flowers are a type of non-vine climbing perennial that like other herbs, grow starting early in the spring and die back in the fall. Powder Hop Flowers are used not only as a flavoring agent in beer and ale (as are many other types of bulk herbs), but as a preservative as well; the popular "India Pale Ale" produced by many regional microbreweries across the US had its origins in the early 19th Century when the old British Empire was at its height. In the days before refrigeration, most traditional English ales could not survive the six-month voyage from London to India aboard clipper ships; therefore, ale destined for outlying British territories contained an extra measure of Hop Flowers as a preservative.

The preservative action of natural herbs like Hop Flowers are connected to its reported medicinal properties. The active biochemical in c/s Hop Flowers, known as humulene, is believed to have antibacterial and stimulant properties. Dried Hop Flowers, when brewed as a tea, is one of such wildcrafted herbs that may also have calming properties. In addition, Hop Flowers are known to contain beneficial flavonoids, which have anti-oxidant properties.

Studies of the actual therapeutic benefits of Hop Flowers are not yet conclusive. People using such bulk organic herbs for medicinal purposes should consult a licensed herbalist or healthcare professional.

Be the first to review this product

There are no reviews for this product, yet.

Write Your Own Review

You're Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Send to a Friend

From:

To:

Note:

Questions & Answers for Hop Flowers

Are these bitter or sweet hops?
1
Question by: Mary M. on July 30, 2014
They are bitter/dry hops.
Answer by: Starwest Staff on July 30, 2014
0

You may also like

Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test