Organic Irish Moss C/S

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Irish Moss

Be the first to rate this product

Botanical Name: Chondrus crispus

Common Names: Carragheen, Carrageenan

Order by Noon (PST), we'll ship today

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Organic Irish Moss C/S 1 lb Canada 201660-31
$23.17

Out of Stock: Notify Me

Organic Irish Moss C/S 4 oz Canada 201660-34
$7.83
Organic Irish Moss Powder 1 lb Canada 201660-51
$23.67
Organic Irish Moss Powder 4 oz Canada 201660-54
$7.92
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Product Q&A

Irish Moss (Chondrus crispus )

Latin Name: Chondrus crispus
Common Names: Irish Moss

Did you know that this bushy seaweed, Chondrus crispus or Irish Moss, saved thousands of Irish from starvation during the potato famine of the mid-19th century?

Irish moss is a curly red, purple, or yellow green plant which is found clinging to submerged rocks. This tough and stringy seaweed grows in tidal pools along the northern Atlantic. Chondrus crispus is harvested commercially to make carrageenan, a thickening agent for jellies, puddings, and soups, and is also a well-known traditional herbal remedy in Ireland.

Chondrus crispus is considered by some to be a nutritious and remarkable gift from the sea. Full of rich nutrients, Irish Moss is used by some herbalists to make a tonic for promoting a vibrant glow. Irish Moss is used for its mild laxative properties.

The typical preparation of Irish Moss is as a powder used in a tea or tincture. Chondrus crispus is sometimes combined with cinnamon or licorice as a soothing remedy.

Be the first to review this product

Sort by:

There are no reviews for this product, yet.

Write Your Own Review

You're Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Questions & Answers for

Note: Due to FDA regulations, we are unable to provide specific dosage information. We are also unable to answer questions requesting medical/healthcare advice. Please consult with a healthcare professional for more information.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!

You may also like

Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test