Kava Kava Root C/S

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Kava Kava Root

Be the first to rate this product

Botanical Name: Piper methysticum

Common Names: Kava, kawa, kavain, intoxicating long pepper, tonga,

Order now, we'll ship tomorrow

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Kava Kava Root C/S 1 lb Fiji 201675-31
$38.17
Kava Kava Root C/S 4 oz Fiji 201675-34
$11.08
Kava Kava Root Powder 1 lb Fiji 201675-51
$37.75
Kava Kava Root Powder 4 oz Fiji 201675-54
$12.75
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Refer
  • Product Q&A

Kava Kava Root (Piper methysticum)

Latin Name: Piper methysticum
Common Names: Kava Kava Root

Kava Kava Root, also known as Piper methysticum, has mild sedative properties. Piper methysticum, or Kava Kava Root, is a unique herb found in the tropics and contains compounds known as kavalactones. These compounds may help to keep your mind calm, sharp and clear. Kava Kava Root Powder, is quickly becoming one of America's most popular herbal supplements, due to its purported properties as a relaxant.

Piper methysticum, or Kava Kava root, is a member of the pepper family and comes from a bush in the South Pacific. The Piper methysticum, Kava Kava Root Cut and Sifted, has been used for over three thousand years for its potential properties as a sedative, muscle relaxant, and diuretic. The root stock of Kava Kava Root is also used in parts of the Pacific at traditional social events as a relaxant. Piper methysticum also plays a large role in cultural and religious ceremonies of the Pacific because of its purported ability to allow a person achieve a "higher level of consciousness."

Warning: US FDA advises that a potential risk of rare, but severe, liver injury may be associated with Kava. Consult a health care practitioner before use, and if taking any medications. Discontinue use if any adverse reactions occur. Not for use by persons under 18 years of age, with alcoholic beverages, or by pregnant or breastfeeding women. Excessive use, or use with products that cause drowsiness, may impair your ability to operate a vehicle or dangerous equipment.

Be the first to review this product

There are no reviews for this product, yet.

Write Your Own Review

You're Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Send to a Friend

From:

To:

Note:

Questions & Answer for Kava Kava Root

No questions asked yet

Ask Your Own Question





You may also like

Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test