Organic 6" Licorice Root Sticks

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Licorice Root

Botanical Name: Glycyrrhiza glabra

Common Names: Gan cao, sweet root, glycyrrhiza, Radix liquiritiae

Order now, we'll ship on Monday

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Organic 6" Licorice Root Sticks 1 lb China 209414-01
$22.08
Organic 6" Licorice Root Sticks 4 oz China 209414-04
$7.25
Organic Licorice Root C/S 1 lb Egypt 209415-31
$12.33

Out of Stock: Notify Me

Organic Licorice Root C/S 4 oz Egypt 209415-34
$5.08

Out of Stock: Notify Me

Organic Licorice Root Powder 1 lb Egypt 209415-51
$17.92
Organic Licorice Root Powder 4 oz Egypt 209415-54
$6.33
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Product Q&A

Licorice Root (Glycyrrhize glabra)

Latin Name: Glycyrrhize glabra
Common Names: Licorice Root

Licorice Root, which is also known as Glycyrrhiza glabra, is native to Egypt and is also grown in Greece, Turkey and Asia. Starwest is pleased to offer natural and organic Licorice Root in sliced, cut and sifted, powder and stick form. Using these four convenient forms of Licorice Root, you can incorporate its healing qualities into your healthy lifestyle however you see fit.

In addition to Licorice Root, Starwest offers one of the largest selections of bulk organic herbs, spices and essential oils anywhere online. We have been sourcing the highest quality natural herbs and organic herbs from the best growers worldwide for over 30 years. We also clean, mill and package all of our superior quality products in our own processing facility to ensure that your satisfaction is guaranteed.

We are so confident in the quality of our bulk wholesale herbs and spices, that we offer a 100% satisfaction guarantee with every order. If for any reason you are not satisfied with your Licorice Root powder order, or any of our bulk herbs for sale, we will happily refund your purchase price.

To learn more about the organic herbs and natural herbs we offer, please contact our knowledgeable customer service department at 1-800-800-4372. We would be happy to answer any questions you may have or assist you with your purchase.

Warning: Not to be used during pregnancy. Not for use in persons with hypertension, liver disorders, edema, severe kidney insufficiency, low blood potassium, heart disease with edema, or congestive heart failure.

4.8 Stars Overall   
 5 Reviews | Write a Review
Sort by:

Love it

Rating:
I have ditched conventional toothbrushes and started using the original toothbrushes. Creator God gave us all we needed to survive. With all the wonderful medicinal purposes of licorice root sticks this by far is the best and most effective toothbrushe. So far I love how my teeth feel so polished and clean, how my jaws are getting stronger and I'm feeling more confident with my over all oral hygiene. I'm very happy with this purchase and will be buying another pound once this one is close to being empty, I will be recommending Starwest to family and friends.

by Rose on January 26, 2015

Product: Organic 6" Licorice Root Sticks

It works!

Rating:
Purchased as a supplement for pet in respitory distress, near death by the time product arrived, but it did arrive as stated in shipping order. Pet is slowly improving to this day. Packaging is ok for shipping, not intended for long run.

by Ratty Daddy on January 20, 2015

Product: Licorice Root

Satisfied

Rating:
I thought the licorice was ground a little too fine but, other than that not bad though weaker than what I'm used to.

by Geoflt on December 26, 2014

Product: Licorice Root

Consistent Quality

Rating:
Purchased consistently over the period of a couple of years, quality has always been great and shipping asap. Thanks

by Sandy on October 25, 2014

Product: Organic Licorice Root Powder

excellent!

Rating:
Very satisfied with service and product!

by kapsali on July 22, 2014

Product: Organic Licorice Root Powder

Write Your Own Review

You're Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Questions & Answers for Licorice Root

Note: Due to FDA regulations, we are unable to provide specific dosage information. We are also unable to answer questions requesting medical/healthcare advice. Please consult with a healthcare professional for more information.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!

You may also like

Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test