Lily Of The Valley Herb C/S Wildcrafted

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Lily Of The Valley Herb

Botanical Name: Convallaria majalis

Common Names: May lily, may bells, convallaria, conval lily

Order now, we'll ship on Monday

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Lily Of The Valley Herb C/S Wildcrafted 1 lb Hungary 201760-31
$21.58
Lily Of The Valley Herb C/S Wildcrafted 4 oz Hungary 201760-34
$8.00
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Product Q&A

Lily Of The Valley Herb (Convallaria majalis )

Latin Name: Convallaria majalis
Common Names: Lily Of The Valley Herb

Lily of the Valley, also called Convallaria majalis, is widely known for its great beauty. With large green leaves and small, delicate flowers, these plants are a beauty to behold. However, some believe that the real beauty of the Lily of the Valley may lie in its therapeutic qualities.

Lily of the Valley is a perennial, growing up to 9 inches tall. Its flowers are white and it grows small red berries. Lily of the Valley is originally native to Europe, but now can be found in North America and Asia. Its leaves and flowers are harvested in the spring.

Warning: Not for use except under the supervision of an expert qualified in the appropriate use of this substance.

5.0 Stars Overall   
 1 Reviews | Write a Review
Sort by:

Crisp leaves, nicely scented

Rating:
I used this in my Lily of the Valley cold-process soap, the leaves were not too bulky, processed very well into the soap just as it came from Starwest, with no fuss or muss. Since the scent of florals many times does not translate into saponified soap, I added Lily of the Valley fragrance oil to boost it, just in case, and the aqua mica color accented the delicate aroma of the herb.

by Sharon C. on March 17, 2015

Product: Lily Of The Valley Herb

Write Your Own Review

You're Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Questions & Answers for Lily Of The Valley Herb

Note: Due to FDA regulations, we are unable to provide specific dosage information. We are also unable to answer questions requesting medical/healthcare advice. Please consult with a healthcare professional for more information.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!

You may also like

Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test