Organic Mugwort Herb C/S

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Mugwort Herb

Botanical Name: Artemisia vulgaris

Common Names: Common mugwort, sailor's tobacco, felon herb

Order now, we'll ship on Monday

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Mugwort Herb C/S Wildcrafted 1 lb Hungary 201830-31
$12.08
Mugwort Herb C/S Wildcrafted 4 oz Hungary 201830-34
$5.00
Organic Mugwort Herb C/S 1 lb Croatia 209445-31
$13.25

Out of Stock: Notify Me

Organic Mugwort Herb C/S 4 oz Croatia 209445-34
$5.67
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Product Q&A

Mugwort Herb (Artemisia vulgaris)

Latin Name: Artemisia vulgaris
Common Names: Mugwort Herb

Mugwort Herb or Artemisia vulgaris, has a long and rich history of use in medicine as an herbal remedy. Mugwort Herb is a great source of vitamin C, calcium and zinc.

The Artemisia vulgaris is found in North America, Asia and Europe, including Great Britain. This hardy plant can grow to a height of six feet with stout stems, a light purple in color. In North America the Mugwort Herb plant is mistaken to be a weed, since it is very hard to get rid of. However in Europe and Asia, the reputation of the Artemisia vulgaris is much better because of its long history of medicinal use.

Mugwort Herb is also sometimes referred to as St. John's Plant because of the tradition of gathering the herb on St. John's Eve. Mugwort Herb Cut and Sifted has been said to enhance dreams when placed under your pillow at night. Organic Mugwort Herb is a natural source of vitamin C, beta carotene, fiber, calcium, and zinc.

Warning: Not to be used during pregnancy.

Note: This item cannot be shipped to Louisiana.

4.7 Stars Overall   
 3 Reviews | Write a Review
Sort by:

Great quality

Rating:
I will order more

by Sunshine070501 on September 3, 2014

Product: Mugwort Herb

Excellent base or part of blend.

Rating:
Have tried many herbs. Will keep this one in my blend.

by glrizzz on July 23, 2014

Product: Mugwort Herb

Excellent

Rating:
I got the herb to help make my dreams more vivid and it did!

by Angela on May 19, 2014

Product: Organic Mugwort Herb C/S

Write Your Own Review

You're Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Questions & Answers for Mugwort Herb

Note: Due to FDA regulations, we are unable to provide specific dosage information. We are also unable to answer questions requesting medical/healthcare advice. Please consult with a healthcare professional for more information.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!

You may also like

Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test