Organic Periwinkle Herb C/S

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Periwinkle Herb

Be the first to rate this product

Botanical Name: Vinca minor

Common Names: Greater Periwinkle, early flowering periwinkle, lesser periwinkle

Order now, we'll ship on Monday

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Organic Periwinkle Herb C/S 1 lb Croatia 209502-31
$18.92
Organic Periwinkle Herb C/S 4 oz Croatia 209502-34
$6.58
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Refer
  • Product Q&A

Periwinkle Herb (Vinca minor)

Latin Name: Vinca minor
Common Names: Periwinkle Herb

The Vinca minor, or Periwinkle Herb, that you can order from Starwest comes to us from a quality supplier in Hungary. Vinca minor is an evergreen groundcover that has shiny dark green leaves and brilliant periwinkle-blue flowers. The stems of the plant grow, and anywhere they come in contact with the ground, roots can form. Thus, these ground covers grow densely and can easily cover a large space with beautiful flowers for the warmer months. This plant is related to another, known as Vinca major, but differs in that the major variety has larger leaves that bear hairy edges, while Vinca minor's leaf edges are completely smooth. Some varieties of the plant also sport variegated leaves.

Starwest offers online shoppers cut and sifted organic Periwinkle Herb. Cut and sifted means that the leaves of the plant are dried, and then cut, after which they are sifted so as to remove any small particles and produce a uniform size. Organic herbs are grown to exacting standards, without the use of synthetic chemical pesticides or fertilizers. The Periwinkle Herb that we carry has been certified organic by Quality Assurance International. Our Periwinkle Herb is also certified kosher by the Kosher Certification Service. This herb is commonly used as an astringent and sedative. It may help with diarrhea, but is not advised if you have constipation or low blood pressure.

Be the first to review this product

There are no reviews for this product, yet.

Write Your Own Review

You're Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Send to a Friend

From:

To:

Note:

Questions & Answers for Periwinkle Herb

Question will be displayed after moderation.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!

You may also like

Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test