Organic Senna Pods

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Senna Pods

Be the first to rate this product

Botanical Name: Senna alexandrina

Common Names: American senna, locust plant, wild senna

Order by Noon (PST), we'll ship today

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Organic Senna Pods 1 lb India 209561-01
$13.17

Out of Stock: Notify Me

Organic Senna Pods 4 oz India 209561-04
$5.67

Out of Stock: Notify Me

Senna Pods Powder 1 lb India 202115-51
$15.67
Senna Pods Whole 1 lb India 202115-01
$13.08

Out of Stock: Notify Me

  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Product Q&A

Senna Pods (Senna alexandrina )

Latin Name: Senna alexandrina
Common Names: Senna Pods

Starwest is pleased to offer Senna Pods to our discerning dried herbs customers. We offer Senna Pods in whole and powdered form. Organic Senna Pods from Starwest have been certified organic by Quality Assurance International.

Organic dried herbs must meet stringent quality standards before they can be labeled as organic. They must be grown without the use of synthetic chemical pesticides or fertilizers, and the land upon which the plants grow must be synthetic chemical free for a certain number of years prior to the production of organic herbs. Our Senna Pods come to us directly from our source in Egypt, and are processed in house at our own facility in order to ensure quality standards are in place during every step of the process.

The botanical name for the plant that produces these pods is Senna alexandrina. Senna should not be used if you are nursing or pregnant, or suffering from abdominal pain or diarrhea.

Starwest is your online source for Senna alexandrina, because as a quality certified bulk herbs processor, we are committed to providing our customers value through offering the highest quality dried herbs at a fair price with exceptional customer service.

Warning: This product contains Senna (Senna alexandrina). Read and follow directions carefully. Do not use if you have or develop diarrhea, loose stools, or abdominal pain because Senna may worsen these conditions and be harmful to your health. Consult your physician if you have frequent diarrhea or if you are pregnant, nursing, taking medication, or have a medical condition.

Be the first to review this product

Sort by:

There are no reviews for this product, yet.

Write Your Own Review

You're Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Questions & Answers for Senna Pods

Note: Due to FDA regulations, we are unable to provide specific dosage information. We are also unable to answer questions requesting medical/healthcare advice. Please consult with a healthcare professional for more information.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!

You may also like

   
Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test