Organic St. John's Wort Herb C/S

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

St. John's Wort Herb

Be the first to rate this product

Botanical Name: Hypericum perforatum

Common Names: Hypericum, goatweed, God's wonder plant, witches herb

Order now, we'll ship on Monday

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Organic St. John's Wort Herb C/S 1 lb Croatia 209545-31
$14.75
Organic St. John's Wort Herb C/S 4 oz Croatia 209545-34
$5.67
Organic St. John's Wort Herb Powder 1 lb Croatia 209545-51
$20.67
Organic St. John's Wort Herb Powder 4 oz Croatia 209545-54
$6.92
St. John's Wort Herb C/S Wildcrafted 1 lb Bulgaria 202160-31
$12.75

Out of Stock: Notify Me

St. John's Wort Herb Powder Wildcrafted 1 lb Bulgaria 202160-51
$15.33
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Refer
  • Product Q&A

St. John's Wort Herb (Hypericum perforatum)

Latin Name: Hypericum perforatum
Common Names: St. John's Wort Herb

Hypericum perforatum is the botanical name of the plant from which St. John's Wort Herb is produced. Starwest carries both a cut and sifted as well as powdered form of St. John's Wort Herb, in addition to certified kosher and organic forms. Starwest Botanicals is one of the largest suppliers of organic dried herbs in the United States, and we offer the best value to our discerning customers by providing only the highest-quality dried herbs, at fair prices, with unparalleled customer service.

Other common names for Hypericum perforatum include Klamath weed, goatweed, witches herb, god's wonder plant and Tipton's weed. The plant, which is a small deciduous shrub, bears lovely bright yellow flowers followed by small red fruits. It should not be taken if you are currently on pharmaceutical MAO-inhibitors.

Starwest's organic dried herbs, including St. John's Wort Herb, have been certified as grown without the use of synthetic chemicals including fertilizers and pesticides by Quality Assurance International.

Warning: Do not use this product while taking any prescription drug(s) without the advice of your prescribing physician. St. John's Wort should not be used during phototherapy (laser or ultraviolet). Avoid excessive exposure to sunlight when using this product.

Be the first to review this product

Sort by:

There are no reviews for this product, yet.

Write Your Own Review

You're Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Send to a Friend

From:

To:

Note:

Questions & Answers for St. John's Wort Herb

I am interested in creating an infused oil blend with arnica and calendula...the recipe calls for st. johns wort flowers...can I substitute st. johhs wort herb?
1
Question by: kathleen clarke on March 24, 2014
Typically, infused oils of St. Johns Wort Flowers are made with fresh flowers only, so it probably isn't a good idea to substitute with dried herb.
Answer by: Starwest Staff on March 24, 2014
1

You may also like

 
Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test