Usnea Lichen Whole Wildcrafted

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Usnea Lichen

Botanical Name: Usnea barbata

Common Names: Old man's beard

Order by Noon (PST), we'll ship today

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Usnea Lichen Whole Wildcrafted 1 lb United States 202058-01

Out of Stock: Notify Me

Usnea Lichen Whole Wildcrafted 4 oz United States 202058-04

Out of Stock: Notify Me

  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Product Q&A

Usnea Lichen (Usnea barbata)

Latin Name: Usnea barbata
Common Names: Usnea Lichen

Usnea Lichen, with the botanical name of Usnea barbata, comes to Starwest directly from a grower in the United States. This lichen goes by the name of Old Man's Beard, which is supposedly reminiscent of its appearance as it grows on tree branches. It is found all over the world. Our Usnea Lichen comes in a whole wild-crafted form for your use.

Wild-crafted dried herbs from Starwest Botanicals are harvested in the wilds in the plant's natural habitat. We take pride in the quality of our dried herbs, and we offer a complete satisfaction guarantee. As a leading certified bulk herbs processor, we are committed to bringing you only pure and fresh dried herbs. We purchase our raw materials directly from our growers found around the world, process the herbs ourselves in our own milling and processing facilities, perform both in-house and independent testing and analysis for herb quality, and undergo rigorous independent auditing inspections of our facilities in order to bring you the finest dried herbs on the market today.

5.0 Stars Overall   
 1 Reviews | Write a Review
Sort by:

This make a wonderful tincture for baterial infections

I love the herbs I get from Starwest Botanicals because I know they are clean and most are wildcrafted, which is important to me. This is an herb that is hard to find. Starwest is the only place I can find some herbs. They have a great selection. I have made a lot of tincture with Usnea. It is very effective against colds and flu or any bacterial infection. We have a lot of allergy sinus drainage problems in our family and Usnea have been a big help, along with a tincture I make from Hyssop, Thyme and Sage.

by Sue Ann on February 2, 2015

Product: Usnea Lichen Whole Wildcrafted

Write Your Own Review

You're Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Questions & Answers for Usnea Lichen

Note: Due to FDA regulations, we are unable to provide specific dosage information. We are also unable to answer questions requesting medical/healthcare advice. Please consult with a healthcare professional for more information.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!

You may also like

Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.