Organic Wild Lettuce Leaf C/S

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Wild Lettuce Herb

Be the first to rate this product

Botanical Name: Lactuca virosa

Common Names: Lettuce Opium

Order by Noon (PST), we'll ship today

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Organic Wild Lettuce Leaf C/S 1 lb Croatia 209616-31
$19.67
Organic Wild Lettuce Leaf C/S 4 oz Croatia 209616-34
$6.75
Wild Lettuce Herb Powder Wildcrafted 1 lb United States 202305-51
$23.17
Wild Lettuce Herb Powder Wildcrafted 4 oz United States 202305-54
$7.83
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Refer
  • Product Q&A

Wild Lettuce

Latin Name: Lactuca virosa
Common Names: Wild Lettuce

There are two forms of Lactuca virosa, Wild Lettuce, available from Starwest Botanicals. These are Organic Wild Lettuce Leaf Cut and Sifted, and Wild Lettuce Herb Powder. The powdered form is wild crafted, meaning that the herbs are grown and harvested in the wild. Our organic Lactuca virosa is certified organic by Quality Assurance International, which follows the guidelines for organic certification as put forth by the United States Department of Agriculture and the National Organic Program. Both forms of this popular dried herb are also certified kosher.

The common name for this dried herb is Lettuce Opium. The plant is commonly found in southern parts of Europe and the Caucasus.

Starwest Botanicals prides itself on the superior quality of all the dried herbs and herbal products that we make available to our customers online, including Wild Lettuce. We purchase our raw herbs directly from growers around the world. After this, the herbs are processed at our milling and packaging facility in order to ensure quality control at every step of the process. Our bulk dried herbs routinely undergo rigorous laboratory analyses as part of our commitment to quality.

Be the first to review this product

Sort by:

There are no reviews for this product, yet.

Write Your Own Review

You're Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Send to a Friend

From:

To:

Note:

Questions & Answers for Wild Lettuce Herb

Is this Lactuca virosa or quercina? The botanical name shows virosa but the description says quercina.
1
Question by: Mary M. on March 08, 2014
It is lactuca virosa, sorry for the confusion. The product description has been updated and corrected.
Answer by: Starwest Staff on March 08, 2014
0
Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test