- Product Q&A
Shea Butter is derived from the Shea Nut (Butyrospermum parkii) of the karite nut trees in West Africa. It is physically extracted by boiling the nuts, and as the fat/oil rises, it is manually scooped off. It is refined, bleached, and deodorized, thus having an mild to nonexistent odor. While Shea Butter has a wide variety of applications, it is most well known for its exceptional dermatological and cosmetic healing properties, and a highly effective emollient. What makes Shea butter an extraordinary skin care product is its richness in precious constituents, which include unsaturated fats with a large proportion of "unsaponifiables" components, essential fatty acids, phytosterols, vitamins and allantoin-all which are natural and make Shea Butter a superfood for both skin and hair.
Ingredients: Organic Shea Butter (Butyrospermum parkii), Refined.
There are no reviews for this product, yet.
Write Your Own Review
Send to a Friend
Questions & Answer for Organic Shea Butter (Refined)
No questions asked yet
Ask Your Own Question
Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.
Your request has been submitted successfully.As soon as
the item is back in-stock we will notify you via email.
Thank you for your patience.