Starwest Botanicals > Anise Essential Oil

Printable version 

Anise Essential Oil

Botanical Name: Pimpinella anisum
Origin: Spain

Size:
16 oz

SKU:
445005-05

Price:
$70.42


Quantity



Description:Anise oil is a good antiseptic and is used to flavour teeth cleansing liquids. Oil of Anise is used also against insects.

Scent Characteristics: Warm, spicy, extremely sweet; licorice like fragrance.

Distillation Method: Steam distillation from seeds.

Common Uses: Flavoring, Scent, Aromatherapy

Qualities & Properties: Antiseptic, diuretic; relieves aches and pains; useful for cold-like symptoms. Stimulating. Food flavorant, cosmetic fragrance. Perfume.



Recommended products list

Grandpa's Pine Tar Soap (Small)
Grandpa's Pine Tar Soap (Small)
SKU: 619005

Price: $1.48
Organic Chinese Five Spice Powder Jar
Cranesbill Root Powder WC
Cranesbill Root Powder WC
SKU: 201365-51

Price: $46.33
Escentual Bayberry Fragrance Oil
Escentual Bayberry Fragrance Oil
SKU: 452005-01

Price: $5.00
Organic Psyllium Husks Whole - 4 oz
Organic Psyllium Husks Whole - 4 oz
SKU: 209509-04

Price: $4.83
Androgeny's Child Essence Oil
Androgeny's Child Essence Oil
SKU: 709045

Price: $10.83
Organic Gymnema Sylvestre Leaf C/S
Organic Gymnema Sylvestre Leaf C/S
SKU: 209346-31

Price: $12.50
Blood Cleanser Supplement Capsules
Blood Cleanser Supplement Capsules
SKU: 498800-07

Price: $49.83


1-800-800-4372

Newsletter Signup


Shopping Cart
0 item(s) in cart
cup


checkout checkout
Best Sellers
FREE SHIPPING
Orders of $75 or more qualify for free ground shipping within the US.

moreinfo
green arrow