Catnip Leaf Cut & Sift Organic

Please note: We are transitioning to new packaging! During this process, you may receive product with either the new or old packaging as pictured above.
  • 1 lb Bulk Savings
    Buy 5 each and save 5%*
    Buy 24 each and save 15%*
*Bulk discounts only apply to 1 lb sizes. Must buy 5 or 24 of the SAME item. Price will automatically adjust in cart.
Botanical Name:
Nepeta cataria
Origin:
United States
SKU:
209185-3
Organic

Product Info

Irradiation-Free
Ethical Sourcing
Non-GMO

About This Product

Catnip Leaf (Nepeta cataria)

While humans may find dried Nepeta cataria leaves to be effective when taken as an infusion, to their pet felines, Catnip Leaf is in fact not a medicinal herb but a narcotic. Felines have a sense of smell that is far more developed than that of humans - by a magnitude of several million. In fact, it has been suggested that felines perceive scent in the same way that humans perceive color. Just as certain wildcrafted herbs can cause humans to have visual hallucinations, so too does catnip leaf cause your tabby to experience olfactory hallucinations - which, if the typical cat response is any indication, are highly pleasurable, but ultimately harmless.

Ground Catnip Leaf can be used as a tea. If you live with a cat (or more than one), you'll want to buy organic bulk herbs like Nepeta cataria in sizable quantities to keep your kitties entertained. In fact, this natural herb, when given to your cat, is more likely to keep you entertained!

Common Names

Catmint, Catnep, Catswort, Field Balm

Related Products