Organic Barberry Root C/S

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Barberry Root

Botanical Name: Berberis vulgaris

Common Names: European barberry, jaundice berry, pepperidge, pepperidge bush, sowberry, berberis,

Order by Noon (PST), we'll ship today

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Barberry Root C/S Wildcrafted 1 lb India 201035-31
$12.33
Barberry Root C/S Wildcrafted 4 oz India 201035-34
$6.17
Barberry Root Powder Wildcrafted 1 lb India 201035-51
$15.67
Barberry Root Powder Wildcrafted 4 oz India 201035-54
$7.17
Organic Barberry Root C/S 1 lb India 209142-31
$18.25

Out of Stock: Notify Me

Organic Barberry Root C/S 4 oz India 209142-34
$7.83

Out of Stock: Notify Me

Organic Barberry Root Powder 1 lb India 209142-51
$18.75
Organic Barberry Root Powder 4 oz India 209142-54
$8.00
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Product Q&A

Barberry Root

Barberry root is a natural herb derived from dried Berberis vulgaris root, and is among the many herbs that have been in common use among Indians of North America for centuries.

Beriberis vulgaris is a deciduous shrub native to central Europe and the Mediterranean. Reaching a height of up to twelve feet, the red oblong-shaped berries are an excellent source of Vitamin C.

Those who are suffering from hyperthyroid disorder and pregnant or nursing women should avoid Barberry Root Root extracts in any form, however; those who are considering taking it should be aware that some side effects include depression and lethargy as well as skin and eye irritation.

Warning: Not to be used during pregnancy. Not to be used while nursing.

5.0 Stars Overall   
 1 Reviews | Write a Review
Sort by:

best of the best

Rating:
from product to package.....top notch

by Dave on January 26, 2016

Product: Barberry Root Powder Wildcrafted

Write Your Own Review

You are Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Questions & Answers for Barberry Root

Note: Due to FDA regulations, we are unable to provide specific dosage information. We are also unable to answer questions requesting medical/healthcare advice. Please consult with a healthcare professional for more information.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!

You may also like

     
Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test