Organic Chicory Root Raw C/S

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Chicory Root

Be the first to rate this product

Botanical Name: Chicorium intybus

Common Names: Succory, wild chicory, wild succory,coffeeweed

Order now, we'll ship tomorrow

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Chicory Root Roasted Granules 1 lb India 201275-41
$6.00
Chicory Root Roasted Granules 4 oz India 201275-44
$3.58
Chicory Root Roasted Granules Organic 1 lb. France 209207-41
$16.00
Organic Chicory Root Raw C/S 1 lb Croatia 209206-31
$18.92

Out of Stock: Notify Me

Organic Chicory Root Raw C/S 4 oz Croatia 209206-34
$6.58
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Refer
  • Product Q&A

Chicory Root (Chicorium intybus)

Latin Name: Chicorium intybus
Common Names: Chicory Root

Chicory root, known scientifically as Chicorium intybus, is one of many organic herbs that are not only used therapeutically, but for nutrition as well. Both the leaves and dried and ground chicory root are used as medicinal herbs and in the kitchen as a spice, boiled up as a side dish and used both as a flavoring for coffee (New Orleans coffee with chicory was once world-famous) and as a coffee substitute.

When used as therapeutic herbs, cut chicory root is dried and ground into a powder. Essentially a sedative, Chicorium intybus acts on the heart and circulatory system.

Like other herbs and spices in bulk, chicory root can be used to flavor foods during the cooking process . Unlike some other natural herbs and spices, chicory is fine to eat in salads as well as a pot green like spinach. In addition, this organic bulk herb is "Generally Recognized as Safe" by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration, and is among the safest of bulk herbs for sale, but you should always consult your healthcare professional before beginning any herbal regimen.

Be the first to review this product

There are no reviews for this product, yet.

Write Your Own Review

You're Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Send to a Friend

From:

To:

Note:

Questions & Answer for Chicory Root

No questions asked yet

Ask Your Own Question





Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test