Organic Dong Quai Root Sliced

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Dong Quai Root

Be the first to rate this product

Botanical Name: Angelica sinensis

Common Names: Chinese angelica, dang gui, tang kuei, tan kue

Order by Noon (PST), we'll ship today

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Dong Quai Root Powder 1 lb China 201412-51
$17.67
Organic Dong Quai Root C/S 1 lb China 209255-31
$22.08
Organic Dong Quai Root C/S 4 oz China 209255-34
$7.42
Organic Dong Quai Root Powder 1 lb China 209255-51
$31.92
Organic Dong Quai Root Powder 4 oz China 209255-54
$9.50
Organic Dong Quai Root Sliced 1 lb China 209255-81
$49.08

Out of Stock: Notify Me

Organic Dong Quai Root Sliced 4 oz China 209255-84
$13.33

Out of Stock: Notify Me

  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Refer
  • Product Q&A

Dong Quai Root (Angelica sinensis)

Latin Name: Angelica sinensis
Common Names: Dong Quai Root

Dong Quai Root, which goes by the Latin name of Angelica sinensis, is a perennial plant that reaches about three feet tall. This herb grows in moist soil and is native to China's northwestern and western regions. Dong Quai Root, which is also referred to as Female Ginseng, is normally harvested in the fall at which time the herb is dried.

In the Chinese medical tradition, Dong Quai Root has been commonly used as a medicinal herb. In Chinese medicine, bulk Dong Quai Root is commonly used in women's health formulas in conjunction with other herbs. These dried herbs are commonly used for their carminative properties as well. It is advised that Dong Quai Root not be used if you are pregnant.

All of our bulk organic herbs come with a one hundred percent satisfaction guarantee. Our natural herbs are processed in a strictly controlled manner, and they undergo in-house analysis for an assurance of their quality. Dong Quai Root comes in powder, cut and sifted, and sliced forms.

Warning: Not to be used during pregnancy. Item contains sulfites.

Be the first to review this product

There are no reviews for this product, yet.

Write Your Own Review

You're Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Send to a Friend

From:

To:

Note:

Questions & Answer for Dong Quai Root

No questions asked yet

Ask Your Own Question





Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test