Organic Frankincense Tears

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Frankincense Tears & Powder

Botanical Name: Boswellia serrata

Common Names: Olibanum

Order now, we'll ship tomorrow

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Frankincense Powder Wildcrafted 1 lb Ethiopia 201500-51
$24.58
Frankincense Powder Wildcrafted 4 oz Ethiopia 201500-54
$9.25
Frankincense Tears Wildcrafted 1 lb Ethiopia 201500-31
$19.67
Frankincense Tears Wildcrafted 4 oz Ethiopia 201500-34
$8.00
Organic Frankincense Powder 1 lb India 209317-51
$39.58

Out of Stock: Notify Me

Organic Frankincense Powder 4 oz India 209317-54
$12.50

Out of Stock: Notify Me

Organic Frankincense Tears 1 lb India 209317-31
$30.00
Organic Frankincense Tears 4 oz India 209317-34
$10.17
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Product Q&A

Frankincense (Boswellia serrata)

Latin Name: Boswellia serrata
Common Names: Frankincense

Probably best known because of the Nativity story, Frankincense - derived from the resin of a tree called Boswellia serrata and other species of the same - has an interesting history. In Hebrew, its name is levonah, meaning "white;" in Arabic, a closely-related language, it is 'al-luban, a term referring to milk; the name of the modern country of Lebanon is derived from both. However, it came to be known as "frankincense" when crusaders - many of whom were French or "Frankish" - introduced it to Europe during the Middle Ages.

Dried Frankincense is used in numerous ways, including the manufacture of perfume and aromatherapy; ancient Egyptians used burnt powdered frankincense as eyeliner. The burning of the dried c/s boswellia serrata resin has also played a part in the religious rites of all three Abrahamic traditions.

Frankincense is thought to be non-toxic, but when using natural herbs for therapeutic purposes - even organic herbs - prudence and caution is called for. The Starwest name on a package containing bulk herbs is your assurance of quality and purity when you buy herbs in bulk. That said, you should always seek out the counsel of a licensed herbalist or other healthcare professional if you are planning to use dried herbs for medicinal purposes.

Warning: Not to be used during pregnancy.

4.8 Stars Overall   
 5 Reviews | Write a Review
Sort by:

A must-have in my arsenal against pain

Rating:
I developed a topical formula for pain that is remarkably effective. Boswellia plays a key role.

by mdeane707 on November 10, 2015

Product: Organic Frankincense Powder

Sleep

Rating:
This Herb is amazing! My husband has been sleeping through the night taking this in his sleepy time tea. Thanks Starwest!

by Sherry on November 9, 2015

Product: Frankincense Powder Wildcrafted

Frankincense Tears Wildcrafted

Rating:
Fast delivery with package intact. A good product for use in body care salves.

by PattyB on October 22, 2015

Product: Frankincense Tears Wildcrafted

Very nice

Rating:
Perfect in my burner

by Julie on January 26, 2015

Product: Frankincense Tears Wildcrafted

Excellent Product

Rating:
I love this organic Frankincense Powder from India. it is the Boswellia Serrata and is of excellent quality! I make many organic tinctures and this is one of our favourites - the smoothness and aromatic qualities of this product are outstanding!

by Andrew on September 14, 2014

Product: Organic Frankincense Powder

Write Your Own Review

You are Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Questions & Answers for Frankincense Tears & Powder

Note: Due to FDA regulations, we are unable to provide specific dosage information. We are also unable to answer questions requesting medical/healthcare advice. Please consult with a healthcare professional for more information.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!

You may also like

Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test