Gravel Root C/S Wildcrafted

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Gravel Root

Botanical Name: Eupatorium purpureum

Common Names: Gravelweed, Joe-Pye Weed, purple boneset, trumpet weed, kidney root

Order now, we'll ship on Monday

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Gravel Root C/S Wildcrafted 1 lb United States 201560-31

Out of Stock: Notify Me

Gravel Root C/S Wildcrafted 4 oz United States 201560-34
Gravel Root Powder Wildcrafted 1 lb United States 201560-51
Gravel Root Powder Wildcrafted 4 oz United States 201560-54
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Product Q&A

Gravel Root (Eupatorium purpureum)

Latin Name: Eupatorium purpureum
Common Names: Gravel Root

Gravel Root goes by numerous aliases; in addition to its scientific name, Eupatorium purpureum , it is commonly known as gravelweed, kidneywort, purple boneset and jopai weed - reportedly after an Algonquin Indian from New England whose name was Jopai ("Joe Pye"), a shaman who became known for curing complaints with the use of Native American herbs like cut Gravel Root.

Eupatorium purpureum is among wildcrafted herbs that are native to the wetlands and meadowlands of North America's Atlantic and Gulf Coasts, an area that stretches from Newfoundland to Texas. The plant from which dried herbs such as Gravel Root is taken produces a woody, fibrous rootstock and a hollow stem, producing serrated leaves and flowers that range in color from deep purple to pale lavender.

According to traditional herbalism, powdered Gravel Root is among natural herbs that have been historically used for a wide range of pelvic issues.

Although anecdotal evidence for the benefits of herbs such as bulk Gravel Root is abundant, these claims have not been proven scientifically; the use of Eupatorium purpureum has not been endorsed by the FDA. Persons using Gravel Root or other bulk herbs for medicinal or therapeutic purposes should do so under the guidance of a licensed herbalist or other medical professional.

Warning: Not to be used during pregnancy. Not to be used while nursing. For external use only. Do not apply to broken or abraded skin.

5.0 Stars Overall   
 1 Reviews | Write a Review
Sort by:

Got what I needed

I'm using this herb plus others for a kidney cleanse per the book, The Liver and Gallbladder Miracle Cleanse by Andreas Moritz. Gravel root was hard to find. Glad I found it here! Haven't used the herbs, yet, but planning to soon. They all look good and the service was good. No complaints.

by Sharing411 on June 2, 2015

Product: Gravel Root

Write Your Own Review

You're Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Questions & Answers for Gravel Root

Note: Due to FDA regulations, we are unable to provide specific dosage information. We are also unable to answer questions requesting medical/healthcare advice. Please consult with a healthcare professional for more information.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!

You may also like

Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.