Organic Gymnema Sylvestre Leaf C/S

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Gymnema Sylvestre Leaf

Botanical Name: Gymnema sylvestre

Common Names: Gurmarbooti, gurmar, periploca of the woods, meshasringi

Order now, we'll ship tomorrow

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Organic Gymnema Sylvestre Leaf C/S 1 lb India 209346-31
$15.25

Out of Stock: Notify Me

Organic Gymnema Sylvestre Leaf C/S 4 oz India 209346-34
$6.42

Out of Stock: Notify Me

Organic Gymnema Sylvestre Leaf Powder 1 lb India 209346-51
$20.83
Organic Gymnema Sylvestre Leaf Powder 4 oz India 209346-54
$7.83
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Product Q&A

Gymnema Sylvestre Leaf (Gymnema sylvestre)

Latin Name: Gymnema sylvestre
Common Names: Gymnema Sylvestre Leaf

The Gymnema sylvestre tree, which produces Gymnema Sylvestre Leaf, is a native to the tropical forests of southern India. Wildcrafted herbs such as these have been part of India's traditional Ayurvedic medicine for some two thousand years.

The true effects of cut Gymnema Sylvestre Leaf are still being studied, and there has been little in the way of hard scientific proof of therapeutic uses. Those who are considering taking Gymnema Sylvestre Leaf or other kinds of natural herbs for therapeutic purposes should be aware that any claims made for this herb have not been endorsed by the FDA; use of this or any other herbs should be undertaken only under advice and guidance of a qualified naturopathic doctor or other healthcare professional.

5.0 Stars Overall   
 2 Reviews | Write a Review
Sort by:

Awesome place do do business.

Rating:
Great Products, Nice prices, Quick delivery. See you again soon.

by martin on August 1, 2016

Product: Organic Gymnema Sylvestre Leaf Powder

LOVE THE PRODUCT.

Rating:
GREAT PRODUCT!!!

by SUGAR BUSTER on June 24, 2016

Product: Gymnema Sylvestre Leaf

Write Your Own Review

You are Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Questions & Answers for Gymnema Sylvestre Leaf

What does the "C/S" mean on the gymnema leaf tea? Thanks.
32
Question by: Pete on March 06, 2014
C/S means cut and sifted. The powder is sifted out after cutting, which leaves small, somewhat uniform pieces. Tea is usually made from cut and sifted material.
Answer by: Starwest Staff on March 06, 2014
-20
Hi Pete,
I am so sorry for the delay in responding to your question.
c/s means cut and sifted. They are chopped up little pieces of the product.
Have a wonderful evening.
Answer by: Starwest Staff on January 23, 2017
-33

You may also like

Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test