Organic Mullein Leaf C/S

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Mullein Leaf

Botanical Name: Verbascum thapsus

Common Names: Great Mullein, velvet plant, white mullein, bullock's lungwort shepherd's club, hare's beard, cow's lungwort

Order now, we'll ship on Monday

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Mullein Leaf C/S Wildcrafted 1 lb Bulgaria 201845-31
$17.17
Mullein Leaf Powder Organic 1 lb Croatia 209455-51
$18.75

Out of Stock: Notify Me

Mullein Leaf Powder Wildcrafted 1 lb Bulgaria 201845-51
$19.58

Out of Stock: Notify Me

Mullein Leaf Powder Wildcrafted 4 oz Bulgaria 201845-54
$8.00
Organic Mullein Leaf C/S 1 lb Croatia 209455-31
$18.42
Organic Mullein Leaf C/S 4 oz Croatia 209455-34
$7.67
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Product Q&A

Mullein Leaf(Verbascum Thapsus)

Latin Name: Verbascum Thapsus
Common Names: Mullein Leaf

Mullein Leaf, or scientifically referred to as Verbascum Thapsus, is a wildflower native to much of Europe and Asia which can grow almost anywhere. Because of its thick, soft leaves, it is also called Grandmother's Flannel and Our Lady's Flannel. The word Mullein is said to be derived from the Middle English word for "soft" which is moleyne.

4.8 Stars Overall   
 5 Reviews | Write a Review
Sort by:

It helps

Rating:
I have COPD and it does seem to help relieve my breathing difficulty.
I've just used it to make tea.

by Roger on November 30, 2015

Product: Mullein Leaf C/S Wildcrafted

Works

Rating:
I use the leaves directly into my horses food when they develop a cough.So far this remedy has not let me down. I use about 1/2 a cup at each feeding until the cough is gone.

by Kota on November 20, 2015

Product: Mullein Leaf

Why I Use/Take Mullein Leaf Herb

Rating:
Why I Use/Take Mullein Leaf
I am a long time user of supplements, and I believe Starwest Botanicals’ Mullein Leaf Powder Wildcrafted is one of nature’s best herb used to treat and heal a multiplicity of dis-ease. My research indicates that Mullein Leaf has been used over many centuries, primarily by royalty and the more affluent segment of society.
I started using Mullein in 2006 to treat sarcoidosis, which was discovered in my lungs. I experienced (heart attack like) chest pains, which was exacerbated when breathing deeply. After taking prednisone for just under two years for the sarcoidosis and it’s symptoms of chest pains, I tried mullein leaf tea form, and within one month, my sarcoidosis went into remission. I continue to drink the tea still today. Lately I began experiencing headaches and vertigo. I now order the mullein leaf in a powder form and make “0” size gel capsules. My vertigo has gotten better and now I’m back to work with minimal headaches. I can’t prove mullein is the sole key to my health improvements, because I do consume other supplement; however, I believe mullein to be a wonderful God send for treating my unusual ailments. Lastly, I do try to avoid prescription petro-chemical as much as possible. I believe God has created in the natural, what man emulates in the unnatural by way of prescription drugs.
Sincerely,

Kojo

by Kojo on September 30, 2015

Product: Mullein Leaf Powder Wildcrafted

Helpful

Rating:
I made this into tea for my pneumonia and it was fairly helpful. The tea degrades and doesnt work as well if it isn't brewed fresh though. I saturated the leaves in oil and fueled an oil lamp with it when I was relapsing into illness and it helped much more, but my phlegm was smoke gray the day after. All in all, it's much more effective when burned and inhaled, but it is an excellent mucus thinner as tea.

by Alex on March 23, 2015

Product: Mullein Leaf

PERFECT!

Rating:
I used this to quit smoking.. and it worked WONDERS!

by X-Smoker on March 6, 2014

Product: Mullein Leaf

Write Your Own Review

You are Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Questions & Answers for Mullein Leaf

Note: Due to FDA regulations, we are unable to provide specific dosage information. We are also unable to answer questions requesting medical/healthcare advice. Please consult with a healthcare professional for more information.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!

You may also like

   
Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test