Osha Root Whole

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Osha Root

Be the first to rate this product

Botanical Name: Ligusticum porteri

Common Names: Loveroot, Porterᄀᆵs Lovage, Porterᄀᆵs Ligusticum, Chuchupate, Wild Parsley

Order now, we'll ship on Monday

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Osha Root Whole 1 lb United States 201895-01
$86.83

Out of Stock: Notify Me

Osha Root Whole 4 oz United States 201895-04
$23.58

Out of Stock: Notify Me

  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Refer
  • Product Q&A

Osha Root (Ligusticum porter)

Latin Name: Ligusticum porter
Common Names: Osha Root

Ligusticum porteri was commonly used by the Apaches and other native tribes as a snake and insect repellent because of its strong odor. The Apache tribe also believed that Osha Root could be used as an aid in cases of common colds, sore throats, cough, sinusitis, and other side effects of the winter season.

Osha root is thought to be a potent antiviral and antibacterial agent, which can help with bronchial infections and sore throats. Chewing directly on the Whole Osha Root is thought to cause perspiration which may enhances the body's immune system. While the Osha Root has a distinct and bitter taste, these dried herbs also have a numbing effect which soothes sore throats.

Tea made from Osha Root may also relieve some gastrointestinal discomfort, in particular indigestion and vomiting due to an upset stomach. This natural herb is also sometimes used as a way to increase appetite and topically on cuts and scrapes because of its powerful antibacterial qualities. Some believe the potent properties of the Osha Root may be used for head colds with dry cough; certain stages of pharyngitis; early stages of tonsillitis; coughs; influenza with persistent coughing; dry, hot fevers; and acute brochial pneumonia.

Be the first to review this product

There are no reviews for this product, yet.

Write Your Own Review

You're Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Send to a Friend

From:

To:

Note:

Questions & Answer for Osha Root

No questions asked yet

Ask Your Own Question





Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test