Organic Periwinkle Herb C/S

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Periwinkle Herb

Botanical Name: Vinca minor

Common Names: Greater Periwinkle, early flowering periwinkle, lesser periwinkle

Order by Noon (PST), we'll ship today

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Organic Periwinkle Herb C/S 1 lb Croatia 209502-31
$16.25
Organic Periwinkle Herb C/S 4 oz Croatia 209502-34
$7.17
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Product Q&A

Periwinkle Herb

Periwinkle Herb, or Vinca minor, is an evergreen groundcover that has shiny dark green leaves and brilliant periwinkle-blue flowers. The stems of the plant grow, and anywhere they come in contact with the ground, roots can form. Thus, these ground covers grow densely and can easily cover a large space with beautiful flowers for the warmer months. This plant is related to another, known as Vinca major, but differs in that the major variety has larger leaves that bear hairy edges, while Vinca minor's leaf edges are completely smooth. Some varieties of the plant also sport variegated leaves.

Periwinkle is commonly used as an astringent and sedative.

5.0 Stars Overall   
 3 Reviews | Write a Review
Sort by:

I like the herbs!

Rating:
Thank you! I'm making periwinkle tea every day with lavender, chamomile, and rosehips. Healing now! :] The 4 oz bag is pretty big folks.

by Jenifair on October 28, 2016

Product: Organic Periwinkle Herb C/S

Brain food

Rating:
I love the natural freshness of this herb,with no gmo.

by James on May 25, 2016

Product: Organic Periwinkle Herb C/S

The product was good and received it in right time

Rating:
The product was good and received it in right time

by Alireza on February 18, 2015

Product: Organic Periwinkle Herb C/S

Write Your Own Review

You are Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Questions & Answers for Periwinkle Herb

Note: Due to FDA regulations, we are unable to provide specific dosage information. We are also unable to answer questions requesting medical/healthcare advice. Please consult with a healthcare professional for more information.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!

You may also like

Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test