Allspice Whole Organic

Organic
Allspice powder has it all — a warming, sweet, and aromatic flavor, plus potent antioxidants for whole body support.* While it is a singular spice, allspice got its name because its complex flavor resembles a mix of cloves, cinnamon, and nutmeg.
Botanical Name:
Pimenta dioica
Origin:
Guatemala/Honduras
SKU:
209700-0

About This Product

Allspice

Native to the Caribbean, Central America, and Southern Mexico, allspice is the unripe fruit of Pimenta dioica, an evergreen shrub from the Myrtaceae family. Allspice is made by picking and drying the berries. Allspice is a versatile seasoning that complements nearly all recipes — from marinades and jerk rubs to desserts and hot mulled wine. 

Allspice has a wide variety of uses in foods. It can be used in both sweet and savory recipes, and many different cultural cuisines apply it lavishly to dress their dishes. It can be added to gravy that is served alongside your holiday turkey or ham. Pork roasts benefit from a marinade that includes garlic and this spice, and Caribbean jerk recipes for beef and chicken often call for it. Spice cookies utilize it to give the sweets a bit of a kick, and it often makes its way into spiced nuts, along with sugar that caramelizes the spices around the nuts.

Common Names

Pimento, Jamaica Pepper

Buying in Bulk?

Discover hundreds of wholesale botanicals in the sizes and quantities you need.