Benzoin Gum Powder

Kosher
Botanical Name:
Styrax benzoin
Origin:
Sumatra/Germany
SKU:
201060-5

About This Product

Benzoin Gum

Benzoin Gum - also known by its botanical name of Sytrax benzoin is one of the many useful quality bulk herbs that are available with an interesting history.

Also known as "gum benjamin," Benzoin Gum is in fact not a gum at all, and technically not even among the family of true herbs, but a type of resin that is derived from the bark of certain trees growing in Southeast Asia and Indonesia. It is nonetheless considered to be among naturopathic medicines that include natural herbs. Fragrant Benzoin Gum, has long been used in perfumes and incense.

Those who keep bulk organic herbs on hand for various purposes should have a supply of Sytrax benoin in addition to other dried herbs. While there are many historical uses, no claim is made about the curative properties of organic herbs and other natural compounds like Sytrax benzoin.

Common Names

Gum benzoin, styrax gum

California Proposition 65

Consuming this product can expose you to lead, which is known to the State of California to cause birth defects or other reproductive harm. For more information go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov/food.

Buying in Bulk?

Discover hundreds of wholesale botanicals in the sizes and quantities you need.