Bilberries Whole Organic

Organic
Botanical Name:
Vaccinium myrtillus
Origin:
Albania/Croatia
SKU:
209150-0

About This Product

Bilberries

Bilberries are a power fruit that have been used for medicinal purposes since the Middle Ages. They are packed with antioxidants and phytoflavinoids, are high in potassium and vitamin C, and also contain valuable minerals like iron and calcium. Talk about a power food! The taste of bilberries is slightly sweet, tart, and acidic. Consider trying as an addition to yogurt, pie, and pastries, or adding to your smoothies or energy drink for a powerful boost.

Common Names

Blaeberry, whortleberry,whinberry, myrtleBblueberry

Buying in Bulk?

Discover hundreds of wholesale botanicals in the sizes and quantities you need.