Butcher's Broom Root C/S Organic

Please note: Product color can vary from lot to lot.
  • 1 lb Bulk Savings
    Buy 5 each and save 5%*
    Buy 24 each and save 15%*
*Bulk discounts only apply to 1 lb sizes. Must buy 5 or 24 of the SAME item. Price will automatically adjust in cart.
Botanical Name:
Ruscus aculeatus
Origin:
Albania/Croatia
SKU:
209177-3
Organic
Kosher

About This Product

Butcher's Broom Root

Butcher's Broom Root comes from a plant known to botanists as Ruscus aculeatus, which is actually a member of the asparagus family and distantly related to lilies. While often categorized with other quality bulk herbs, Butcher's Broom Root is actually a woody evergreen shrub that is found primarily in deep forests and near temperate coastlines.

Common Names

Box holly, sweet broom, knee holly, pettigree, jew's myrtle, thorny fragon