Chamomile Flower Whole (Egypt) Organic

Organic
Kosher
Chamomile is a gentle, aromatic herb that's used worldwide to bring on calm. It helps ease the body and mind - soothing stress, skin, and digestion.*
Botanical Name:
Matricaria recutita
Origin:
Egypt
SKU:
209191-0

About This Product

Chamomile (Matricaria recutita)

Native to Europe and Western Asia, chamomile is a member of the Asteraceae family. It has been revered for centuries in the traditions of ancient Egyptians, Native Americans, and Mexican folklore. 

With its floral flavor, hints of apple, and subtle sweetness, chamomile is best known as a relaxing tea. It can also be used in herbal lotions and baking recipes. 

Common Names

Hungarian chamomile, wild chamomile, German Chamomile

Buying in Bulk?

Discover hundreds of wholesale botanicals in the sizes and quantities you need.