Fenugreek Seed Organic

Organic
A staple in Indian cuisine, this sweet, nutty spice will remind you of maple syrup. It has been used in traditional Chinese medicine for thousands of years to promote overall health and well-being.
Botanical Name:
Trigonella foenum graecum
Origin:
India
SKU:
209840-01

About This Product

Fenugreek Seed Organic 

Also known as Trigonella foenum-graecum, this herb is part of the pea family and has three lobed clover-like leaves. It hails from the Mediterranean region, India, and China, and is now a favorite in cuisines around the world. 

With a hint of sweetness, nuttiness, and bitterness, this unique flavor adds depth to sauces and curries. It’s a star ingredient in many Indian dishes, and it’s often combined with other warm, fragrant spices like coriander and cumin to create a blend.  

Common Names

Greek hay, foenugreek, fenigreek