Irish Moss, which goes by many names like sea moss and Chondrus Crispus, is found on the Atlantic coasts of Ireland, North America, and Europe. It is known for its high concentration of carrageen, a common thickening agent for jellies and puddings.
Blend Irish Moss powder into smoothies, soups, and broths. You can also use it to create DIY skincare treatments for an at-home spa day.
Carragheen, Carrageenan, Sea Moss