Irish Moss Powder Organic (Canada)

Organic
Kosher
Give your smoothie a glow up with this red algae that’s known for its beauty benefits. Irish Moss is rich in sulfur, magnesium, potassium, and vitamins A and K — all nutrients that help hydrate the skin, and protect the body from environmental effects.*
Botanical Name:
Chondrus crispus
Origin:
Canada
SKU:
201660-5

About This Product

Irish Moss

Irish Moss, which goes by many names like sea moss and Chondrus Crispus, is found on the Atlantic coasts of Ireland, North America, and Europe. It is known for its high concentration of carrageen, a common thickening agent for jellies and puddings.

Blend Irish Moss powder into smoothies, soups, and broths. You can also use it to create DIY skincare treatments for an at-home spa day. 

Common Names

Carragheen, Carrageenan, Sea Moss

Buying in Bulk?

Discover hundreds of wholesale botanicals in the sizes and quantities you need.