Slippery Elm Bark Powder Organic Eco-Friendly (2.47 oz)

Please note: We are transitioning to new packaging! During this process, you may receive product with either the new or old packaging as pictured above.

Slippery Elm bark is a gentle, subtly maple-flavored herb derived from the inner part of the elm bark. It has a very subtle flavor that brews well in tea. Enjoy it with sweetener and milk.

Botanical Name:
Ulmus rubra
Origin:
United States
SKU:
209578-55
Organic
Kosher

Product Info

Irradiation-Free
Ethical Sourcing
Non-GMO

About This Product

Consumer demand for culinary and wellness botanicals are on the rise. There are many advantages of our Eco-Pouch herbs and spices for you and your customers:

✔ Available in single pouches or save 5% when you buy a case of 6.

✔ Eco-friendly packaging made from recyclable materials with clog-resistant re-sealable zipper closure. Learn about how to recycle your Eco-Pouches under 'Additional Information' below.

✔ Safe, economical, and convenient alternative to bulk bins in retail stores.

✔ Pre-packaged bags make for easy grab-n-go purchases vs the time-consuming process of filling, sealing and labeling a bulk bin bag.

✔ Eco-Pouch bags are opaque to protect herbs and spices from light degradation.

✔ High quality assurance & ethical sourcing. No-ETO and Non-Irradiated.

Learn more about our Certified Organic Slippery Elm Bark:

Our certified organic Slippery Elm Bark comes from the Slippery Elm tree, which grows on the eastern coast of the United States. The tree's Latin name is Ulmus rubra. Rubra means red, which refers to the red heartwood of the tree. That's why Slippery Elm goes by the nickname Red Elm. It is also known as Moose Elm, Gray Elm, and Soft Elm.

Common Names

Indian Elm, Red Elm, American Elm

Warning

Slippery Elm should be taken with at least 250 ml (8 oz) of liquid.

Related Products