St. John's Wort Herb Cut & Sift Organic

Please note: Product color can vary from lot to lot.
  • 1 lb Bulk Savings
    Buy 5 each and save 5%*
    Buy 24 each and save 15%*
*Bulk discounts only apply to 1 lb sizes. Must buy 5 or 24 of the SAME item. Price will automatically adjust in cart.
This sunny yellow flower is considered a weed, yet it’s prized throughout the world for its herbal medicinal properties. St. John’s Wort may help promote a healthy, balanced emotional state.*
Botanical Name:
Hypericum perforatum
Origin:
Albania/Croatia/Bulgaria
SKU:
209545-3
Organic

Product Info

Irradiation-Free
Ethical Sourcing
Non-GMO

About This Product

St. John's Wort Herb 

St. John’s Wort powder is ground from organic Hypericum perforatum, which is native to Europe and now common in North America. The perennial plant is named for St. John the Baptist because it blooms around the day of his feast, which falls on June 24th each year.   

St. John’s Wort can be encapsulated or used in tinctures and teas. 

Common Names

Hypericum, goatweed, God's wonder plant, witches herb

Warning

Do not use this product while taking any prescription drug(s) without the advice of your prescribing physician. St. John's Wort should not be used during phototherapy (laser or ultraviolet). Avoid excessive exposure to sunlight when using this product.

Related Products